Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter
For Email Marketing you can trust


Athletes with Disabilities Network
2845 Crooks Road.
Rochester Hills, MI 48309
Phone: 248.829.8353



Schedule
Locations
Hotel Info
Photo Gallery
Video Gallery
Registration
Store
Contact Us
Skateboarding
Skaters will throw down their most technical tricks while representing originality and style on our street course!
Rock Climbing
Grab a 'hold', get your foot on a crack and show us your best and fastest top rope skills.
Kayaking
Snag a personal flotation device and stroke it on our out and back paddling course.

Wakeboarding
Make a splash standing up or sitting down. Whatever you do, rock the wake and hit big air!

Mountain Biking
Slip on your brain bucket and clip in for one heck of a cross country race.
Moto-X
Riders will be challenged by a gnarly outdoor course on 80 acres of natural rolling terrain!
Powerlifting Novice
Competition and Mixed Martial Arts Demo

Extremity Games is organized by Athletes with Disabilities Network (ADN), whose mission is to promote a better quality of life by creating opportunities for athletes with physical disabilities.

ADN organizes Extremity Games, as well as Athletes with Disabilities Hall of Fame, which recognizes and honors men and women who have overcome physical challenges to become elite athletes and superior role models.



Event Schedule


eX8 Event Schedule

Please visit the Extremity Games Facebook page for the latest updates:
           Extremity Games: www.facebook.com/extremitygames
          Event Page: http://m.facebook.com/extremitygames?refid=5

Extremity Games 8 Main Event Schedule
All events take place at TSR, unless noted

Texas Ski Ranch
6700 I-35 North
New Braunfels, TX 78130
830.627.2843
www.texasskiranch.com


Friday, June 14:

Athlete Sign-in
          9 a.m. – 3 p.m. at TSR

Clinics and Exhibitions
          8 – 10 a.m. – Kayak Clinic at Rio Vista

          9 a.m. – 12 p.m. - Wakeboarding - lake clinic

          9 a.m. – 12 p.m. - Mountain Biking

          10 a.m. - 3 p.m.
                    Rock Climbing
                    Mixed Martial Arts


          11 a.m. – 3 p.m. - Skateboarding

          12 -1 p.m. – Powerlifting

          12 – 3 p.m. – Kayak Clinic at TSR

          12 p.m. - 3 p.m. – Wakeboarding - cable clinic

Competitions
          4 p.m. - Skateboarding

Welcome Reception
          5 - 7 p.m.


Saturday, June 15:

Competitions
          9 a.m. – Cross Country Mountain Biking

          9:30 a.m. – 12 p.m. - Kayaking

          10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. - Powerlifting

          1-3 p.m. – Speed Rock Climbing

          2-5 p.m. – Wakeboarding/Sitboarding

Closing Ceremony and Award Presentation
          5:30 p.m. – 7 p.m.

EXG AfterGlow/Pool Party
          9 p.m. - Host Hotel


Elite and Novice competitions include cross country mountain biking, skateboarding, kayaking and wakeboarding. Additional novice events include speed rock climbing and powerlifting.

Clinics include mixed martial arts, rock climbing, skateboarding, kayaking, wakeboarding and cross country mountain biking.

Elite competition athletes will compete for cash prizes, while Novice competition athletes will compete for prizes. Cash prizes will be determined on the amount of participants in each competition/division.



 

 

© 2014 Athletes with Disabilities Network 2845 Crooks Road, Rochester Hills, MI 48309 | 248.829.8353